Bihar Assembly
Elections 2005(II)

poll stats

election schedule

assembly constituencies

phaseI phaseII phaseIII phaseIV

phaseI

Complete list of candidates

phaseII

List of Contestants
(Party wise)

CPM BJP RJD CONGRESS
LJP CPI JD(U) CPI(ML)
SP BSP INDs SAMATA

 

 

previous elections

Parliamentary election- 2004

Assembly elections

2005 2000 1995

 

contact us

Important Winners
Rabri Devi(RJD) Raghopur
Ramai Ram(RJD) Bochaha
Renu Devi (BJP)
Betiah
Nand Kishore Yadav(BJP) Patna East
Navin Kishore Pd Sinha Patna West
Abdul Bari Siddiki(RJD) Bahera
Sunil Kr(JD(U))
Harnaut
Rameshwar Pd.(BJP)
Nokha
Satyadev Arya(BJP)
Rajgir
Harinarayan Singh(JD(U))
Chandi
Asha Devi(BJP) Danapur
Shakeel Ahmad Khan(RJD) Gurua
Important Losers
Sadanand Singh(Cong) Coglong
Shivanand Tiwari(RJD) Shahpur
Ramashray Pd Singh(JD(U)) Makhdumpur
Vijay Prakash(RJD) Jamui
Ramand Yadav(RJD) Danapur
Rajan Tiwari(LJP)
Govindganj
Sukhda Pandey(BJP)
Buxar

 

The Supreme Court judgement on Bihar Dissolution case

Won
  NDA (JD-U+ BJP)
143
SDF (RJD+Cong+ CPM+NCP)
65

LJP lead alliance
(LJP+ CPI+Forwad Bloc+ RSP)

13
Ind& Others
22
Total
243

 

Its not possible to satisfy all MLAs... What happened is ...

Rajiv Ranjan Singh appointed Bihar JD (U) chief

I have no option but to move to 1, Anne Marg: Nitish

Rameshwar Paswan to be inducted in Bihar Cabinet

BJP asks PM to follow Nitish on tainted ministers

Nitish drops scam-tainted minister Jitan Ram Manjhi

Rabri, Lalu asked to vacate official bungalow

Development is top priority: Nitish Kumar

Nitish sworn in as Chief Minister of Bihar

New council of ministers & portfolio

Nitish Kumar Home & Personnel
Sushil Kr. Modi Finance, Labour and Employment, Commercial Taxes, Geology and Mines, Institutional Finance, Veterinary and Animal Husbandry.
Ramashray Pd Singh Water Resources Development and Parliamentary Affairs
Narendra Singh Agriculture
Brishin Patel Human Resource Development
Monazir Hasan Building Construction and Housing
Ramnath Thakur Revenue and Land Reform
Nand Kishore Yadav Road Construction and Tourism departments
Chandra Mohan Rai Health
Prem Kumar PHED
Ashwini Kr.Choubey Urban Development
Janardan Singh Sigriwal Youth Affairs & Sprots
Bijendra Pd Yadav Energy
Sudha Shrivastav Excise
Narendra Nr. Yadav Panchayati Raj and REO
Baidyanath Pd Mahto Rural Development
State Ministers
Ram Chandra Sahani Forest & Environment
Ramji Das Rishiraj Cooperative
Suchiltra Sinha Food & Civil Supply
Ajit Kumar Transport
Dr. Anil Kumar Science & Technology
Gautam Singh Industry
Manjar Alam Minority & Welfare
Arjun Rai Information & Public relation
Vishwa Mohan Kr Minor Irrigation
Nitish Mishra Sugarcane

RESULTS

courtesy: Hindustan

 

PARTY

Con

Won

BJP
JD(U)
RJD
CONG
NCP
CPM
LJP
CPI
CPI(ML)

85

SP

158

BSP
AJVD
IND

TOTAL

243


 

 

web site designed & maintained by Sujata